Solar panels in Inbhir Nis, designed on a free call.
Twelve panels (6.36 kWp) here make about 5,130 kWh a year for £6,360 installed, designed around your roof on a free 30-minute video call.
Get my free quote
Three details. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute design call, on video or by phone if you prefer.
or call 07782 219224
- Free 30-minute video design call
- Priced before anyone visits
- Installed by our MCS-certified, fully insured teams
Sunlight in Inbhir Nis, in numbers
Inbhir Nis' best month is May, at 114.9 kWh per kWp; December manages 14.2. Over the year that comes to 807 kWh per kWp, 14% above our Inverness-shire county estimate.
Generation per kWp, month by month
Show the monthly figures
| Month | kWh/kWp |
|---|---|
| January | 18.6 |
| February | 38.8 |
| March | 67 |
| April | 98.6 |
| May | 115 |
| June | 105 |
| July | 107 |
| August | 91.5 |
| September | 74.8 |
| October | 50.1 |
| November | 26.5 |
| December | 14.2 |
Source: PVGIS v5.2 (European Commission JRC), SARAH3 database, 1 kWp, 14% system loss, 35 degree pitch, due south, checked September 2026.
Against Great Britain as a whole: Inbhir Nis makes 807 kWh per kWp a year, and the mean of our 85 county PVGIS estimates (our GB average) is 925, so Inbhir Nis is 13% below it.
How Inbhir Nis compares
Among the places we publish figures for, Inbhir Nis is one of 4 Inverness-shire towns we track, and it ranks 4th of 4 for solar yield. It is a medium town in the House of Commons Library classification, with 50,729 residents, and its roofs see 2.21 peak sun hours a day across the year. That drives the standard 12 panel model to 5,133 kWh of generation, of which around 4,196 kWh is exported at 12p for £504 a year, with £247 saved on electricity you would otherwise buy at 26.32p.
Treat these as calibration rather than a quote. The calculator below runs the same model, opened on Inbhir Nis' own yield, and prices a 12 panel system at £6,360 installed before any battery. Your free design call reworks every number for your actual roof, its shading and your usage.
Planning applications here go through Highland; nationally, the House of Commons Library classes Inbhir Nis as a medium town.
The charger is in the installed price but left out of payback: charging savings depend on your mileage and tariff, which the design call models properly.
Your real roof and usage, worked through on a free 30-minute video call. Use the full form or leave three details below.
Price this for your roof
Three details. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute design call, on video or by phone if you prefer.
Generation is modelled from PVGIS satellite data for Inbhir Nis' own coordinates (57.48, -4.22622), using the same 26.32p/kWh import value and £1,000 per kWp installed pricing as every Clearline estimate; the methodology is on our help page.
SSEN and your Inbhir Nis connection
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN) owns and runs the local electricity network in Inbhir Nis, as part of its North Scotland licence area.
What decides the paperwork is the inverter and battery output, not the number of panels. Up to 3.68kW per phase, a system follows G98: SSEN is notified within 28 days of commissioning and nothing has to be approved first.
Above that, G99 means applying before the work is booked. SSEN says it can take up to 45 working days to issue a quotation for a generation connection above 3.68kW per phase and up to 50kW.
Sources: NESO DNO licence areas (3 May 2024); SSEN, micro-generation connections page, checked 25 September 2026. G98 vs G99, explained.

Heat pumps and EV charging in Inbhir Nis
A heat pump in Inbhir Nis
Heating demand peaks when solar is weakest. In Inbhir Nis, a 12-panel system makes about 90 kWh in December and 120 kWh in January, a fraction of its 730 kWh in May, which is why a heat pump here is costed on its tariff first.
In Scotland, Home Energy Scotland offers a grant of up to £7,500 towards a heat pump, an optional interest-free loan of up to £7,500 on top, and £1,500 more for rural and island homes (Home Energy Scotland, checked 28 September 2026).
Charging an EV in Inbhir Nis
Inbhir Nis' May output, about 730 kWh from 12 panels, is several times the 70 kWh or so a typical home uses in daylight that month on our calculator's settings. Daytime charging turns that surplus into miles.
If you rent, or own a flat, and have private off-street parking, the government chargepoint grant covers 75% of the cost, capped at £500 a socket, until 31 March 2027 (gov.uk, checked 28 September 2026). The calculator above prices a 7.4kW smart charger from £1,100 installed.
Installed prices, the same in every town
Every system is designed around your roof on the free call before anything is fitted.
Solar panel servicing and repair in Inbhir Nis
The same sourced benchmarks apply in Inbhir Nis as everywhere we cover: honest repair pricing and what a service should include.
Inbhir Nis solar questions
How much electricity do solar panels make in Inbhir Nis?
About 5,130 kWh a year from 12 panels (6.36 kWp), on PVGIS satellite data for Inbhir Nis: 807 kWh per kWp, or 2.21 peak sun hours a day on average. May is the strongest month, at about 730 kWh.
Is solar more expensive in Inbhir Nis?
Prices on this site are the same everywhere: £1,000 per kWp installed, which puts a 12-panel system at £6,360 in Inbhir Nis, and a Duracell Dura16 installed with solar at £4,450 on top. The local part is generation, about 5,130 kWh a year here, which is what drives payback.
Which DNO covers Inbhir Nis, and what does it need from me?
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN) covers Inbhir Nis. A home system of up to 3.68kW per phase is notified to SSEN within 28 days of commissioning under G98, and nothing waits on approval. Larger outputs need a G99 application before work starts. SSEN says it can take up to 45 working days to issue a quotation for a generation connection above 3.68kW per phase and up to 50kW.
What could I earn from exporting in Inbhir Nis?
On the 12p export scenario, a 12-panel system in Inbhir Nis sends about 4,196 kWh a year to the grid, worth around £504. The export rates table compares what each supplier pays.
How much solar does Inbhir Nis get in December?
December is the low point: about 90 kWh from a 12-panel system in Inbhir Nis, on PVGIS data, rising to 730 kWh in May. From November to February the same system makes about 620 kWh in total, which is why a battery charged off-peak does more of the work in winter.
How Inbhir Nis compares with its neighbours
How the towns nearest Inbhir Nis compare on the same PVGIS settings, closest first.
| Town | kWh per kWp a year | vs Inbhir Nis |
|---|---|---|
| Inbhir Nis | 807 | this town |
| Westhill | 810 | +3 kWh |
| Cradlehall | 809 | +2 kWh |
| Balloch | 809 | +2 kWh |
| Nairn | 845 | +38 kWh |
| Forres | 840 | +33 kWh |
| Elgin | 873 | +66 kWh |
Each row is a PVGIS v5.2 run at that town's centre with the same settings. Treat gaps of a few kWh as noise and gaps over about 30 kWh per kWp as real differences in sunshine.
See a number before you speak to anyone
Answer a few questions about your roof and usage and see an instant solar and battery estimate. No email needed to see the result.
Reading for Inbhir Nis homeowners
Sourced, dated and written by us. The same ground we cover on your free call.
Do solar panels increase home value? What the actual data shows
The largest UK study found a 6.1% to 7.1% sale price premium. Here is the full picture.
Read the guide →Sigenergy SigenStor review: the 5-in-1 tower examined
The 5-in-1 tower reviewed by a site that does not sell it, warranty arithmetic included.
Read the guide →How time of use charging windows actually work
How a cheap overnight window is metered and billed, and what a battery does inside it.
Read the guide →Are air source heat pumps any good? What owners actually report
The UK's largest survey found 80% of heat pump owners satisfied, against 70% for gas boilers.
Read the guide →Which tariffs are actually built for battery charging
A battery buys cheap and uses dear. The tariff decides how much that is worth.
Read the guide →HIES explained: what the badge actually protects, and when
What HIES protects: deposits up to 25 percent capped at 5,000 pounds, and your workmanship guarantee.
Read the guide →Get my free quote
Takes about two minutes. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute video design call at a time that suits you. We design it around your roof and your numbers, and our MCS-certified, fully insured installation teams install it.