Solar and batteries in Banffshire, sized to your roof.
A 12-panel roof in Banffshire makes about 5,220 kWh a year and costs £6,360 installed; a free 30-minute video call sizes it to yours.
Get my free quote
Three details. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute design call, on video or by phone if you prefer.
or call 07782 219224
- Free 30-minute video design call
- Priced before anyone visits
- Installed by our MCS-certified, fully insured teams
Banffshire's solar year
Banffshire's best month is May, at 115.8 kWh per kWp; December manages 17. Over the year that comes to 821 kWh per kWp, 11% below the mean of our 85 county estimates.
Generation per kWp, month by month
Show the monthly figures
| Month | kWh/kWp |
|---|---|
| January | 21.4 |
| February | 38.1 |
| March | 70.2 |
| April | 99.2 |
| May | 116 |
| June | 104 |
| July | 106 |
| August | 94.1 |
| September | 76.5 |
| October | 49.7 |
| November | 29.2 |
| December | 17 |
Source: PVGIS v5.2 (European Commission JRC), SARAH3 database, 1 kWp, 14% system loss, 35 degree pitch, due south, checked September 2026.
Our GB average is 925 kWh per kWp a year, the mean of the 85 county PVGIS estimates we publish; at 821, Banffshire is 11% below it.
How Banffshire compares
Banffshire ranks 74th of the 85 counties we track for solar yield, 2% below the Scotland average of our estimates. Lower light changes the strategy rather than the answer: pair the array with off peak charging at 8.5p and the model still finds £761 a year on a typical 12 panel system, most of it from cutting 26.32p imports.
Every figure here assumes a clear, south-facing roof at 35 degrees in the middle of Banffshire. Yours will differ; the calculator below lets you test panels, batteries and export rates first.
The charger is in the installed price but left out of payback: charging savings depend on your mileage and tariff, which the design call models properly.
Your real roof and usage, worked through on a free 30-minute video call. Use the full form or leave three details below.
Price this for your roof
Three details. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute design call, on video or by phone if you prefer.
Generation from PVGIS v5.2 (European Commission JRC, SARAH3), retrieved August 2026 for a representative point in Banffshire (57.4499, -3.0233), assuming 1 kWp, 14% system loss, 35 degree pitch, due south. Import valued at 26.32p/kWh (Ofgem price cap average, Oct to Dec 2026); off-peak charging at 8.5p/kWh where used (a supplier's published off-peak rate, checked September 2026); export at the scenario you pick, from the dated tariff table. Prices are installed pricing, August 2026, standard installations; 530W LONGi panels at £1,000 per kWp. Estimates for illustration, not a quote: your free design call prices your actual roof.
Who runs the grid in Banffshire
The centre of Banffshire sits in Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks' North Scotland licence area on NESO's boundary map, as does every town we cover there, so SSEN is the network operator (DNO) a system here is registered with.
Most home systems stay within 3.68kW per phase of inverter output, which puts them on G98, a notification to SSEN within 28 days of switch-on. Panel count does not decide it; the inverter and any battery do.
Anything bigger is a G99 case and is applied for first. SSEN says it can take up to 45 working days to issue a quotation for a generation connection above 3.68kW per phase and up to 50kW.
Sources: NESO DNO licence areas (3 May 2024); SSEN, micro-generation connections page, checked 25 September 2026. G98 vs G99, explained.

Beyond the panels: heating and car charging in Banffshire
A heat pump in Banffshire
A heat pump does most of its work from November to February. Over those four months, 12 panels in Banffshire make about 670 kWh, against 2,670 kWh from May to August, so winter heating runs mostly on grid electricity and the tariff matters more than the roof.
Scottish homes apply through Home Energy Scotland rather than the Boiler Upgrade Scheme: up to £7,500 in grant for a heat pump, up to £7,500 more as an optional interest-free loan, and a £1,500 uplift for rural and island homes (checked 28 September 2026).
Charging an EV in Banffshire
A 12-panel roof in Banffshire makes about 740 kWh in May. A typical home uses around 70 kWh of that in daylight (the calculator's typical-use settings), which leaves most of the month's output for an EV or for export.
If you rent, or own a flat, and have private off-street parking, the government chargepoint grant covers 75% of the cost, capped at £500 a socket, until 31 March 2027 (gov.uk, checked 28 September 2026). The calculator above prices a 7.4kW smart charger from £1,100 installed.
Installed prices, the same across Banffshire
Every system is designed around your roof on the free call before anything is fitted.
Common questions about solar in Banffshire
What does a solar panel system produce in Banffshire?
Each kWp of panels in Banffshire makes 821 kWh a year on PVGIS figures, so a typical 12-panel system produces around 5,220 kWh, from about 110 kWh in December up to 740 kWh in May.
What would 12 solar panels cost in Banffshire?
£6,360 for 12 panels (6.36 kWp), the same as in every other place we cover, because solar is priced at £1,000 per kWp installed rather than by area. A battery adds its own installed price on top. Where Banffshire differs is output: about 5,220 kWh a year from that system.
Would a system in Banffshire need approval from the network operator?
Banffshire is on Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks' network (North Scotland licence area). Systems up to 3.68kW per phase of inverter output follow G98: SSEN is notified within 28 days of commissioning, with no approval needed first. Anything larger needs a G99 application before installation. SSEN says it can take up to 45 working days to issue a quotation for a generation connection above 3.68kW per phase and up to 50kW. Our G98 vs G99 guide explains both routes.
How much would export pay on a system in Banffshire?
It is exported. With typical use and no battery, about 4,285 kWh of the 5,220 kWh a 12-panel system makes in Banffshire goes to the grid, around £514 a year at 12p. A battery keeps more of it for the evening; the export rates table shows what suppliers pay.
Is solar worth it in Banffshire in winter?
It works, but the year is lopsided. 73% of a Banffshire roof's output lands between April and September; the four months from November to February give about 670 kWh on a 12-panel system. Payback is worked out on the whole year, not the winter.
Towns we cover in Banffshire
One Banffshire town has its own page so far, with a yield worked out for its own centroid.
Nearby in Scotland
See a number before you speak to anyone
Answer a few questions about your roof and usage and see an instant solar and battery estimate. No email needed to see the result.
Reading for Banffshire homeowners
The same guidance we would talk through on your call, written down and sourced.
The 0% VAT deadline: what ends on 31 March 2027, and what it costs to miss it
The install deadline is still 31 March 2027. Electricity's 0% VAT was extended to the end of June.
Read the guide →Tesla Powerwall 3 vs Duracell Dura16: which fits your home?
The two packages we actually price, compared on the numbers that decide it.
Read the guide →How solar aware EV charging actually works
The CT clamp, the surplus tracking and the 1.4kW floor that catches people out.
Read the guide →Sizing a heat pump: what a proper survey covers
Sized by calculation, not by rule of thumb. What the survey covers, and what guessing costs.
Read the guide →The price cap explained, and what it does to solar payback
The cap limits unit rates, not bills. That changes what solar payback means.
Read the guide →NAPIT, NICEIC and competent person schemes: who tells building control about your solar
Solar work is notifiable. A competent person scheme means your installation team notifies, not you.
Read the guide →Get my free quote
Takes about two minutes. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute video design call at a time that suits you. We design it around your roof and your numbers, and our MCS-certified, fully insured installation teams install it.