Solar panels in Cambuslang, designed on a free call.
A 12-panel roof in Cambuslang makes about 5,490 kWh a year and costs £6,360 installed; a free 30-minute video call sizes it to yours.
Get my free quote
Three details. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute design call, on video or by phone if you prefer.
or call 07782 219224
- Free 30-minute video design call
- Priced before anyone visits
- Installed by our MCS-certified, fully insured teams
How much a Cambuslang roof makes, month by month
PVGIS puts Cambuslang at 863 kWh per kWp a year, 2% above our Lanarkshire county estimate. 72% of it arrives between April and September, peaking in May.
Generation per kWp, month by month
Show the monthly figures
| Month | kWh/kWp |
|---|---|
| January | 22.8 |
| February | 43 |
| March | 72.5 |
| April | 103 |
| May | 120 |
| June | 110 |
| July | 111 |
| August | 97.1 |
| September | 76 |
| October | 53.5 |
| November | 34.2 |
| December | 18.8 |
Source: PVGIS v5.2 (European Commission JRC), SARAH3 database, 1 kWp, 14% system loss, 35 degree pitch, due south, checked September 2026.
For scale: 863 kWh per kWp in Cambuslang against 925, our GB average (the mean of our 85 county PVGIS estimates), which puts Cambuslang 7% below it.
How Cambuslang compares
Among the places we publish figures for, Cambuslang is one of 18 Lanarkshire towns we track, and it ranks 5th of 18 for solar yield. It is a medium town in the House of Commons Library classification, with 44,078 residents, and its roofs see 2.36 peak sun hours a day across the year. That drives the standard 12 panel model to 5,489 kWh of generation, of which around 4,552 kWh is exported at 12p for £546 a year, with £247 saved on electricity you would otherwise buy at 26.32p.
These are starting numbers, not a quote. The calculator below opens on Cambuslang's own PVGIS figure; change the panels, the battery or the export rate and it reruns. The design call replaces every assumption with your roof and your bills.
Any planning application in Cambuslang sits with South Lanarkshire, and its official House of Commons Library settlement class is medium town.
The charger is in the installed price but left out of payback: charging savings depend on your mileage and tariff, which the design call models properly.
Your real roof and usage, worked through on a free 30-minute video call. Use the full form or leave three details below.
Price this for your roof
Three details. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute design call, on video or by phone if you prefer.
The figures use PVGIS for the centre of Cambuslang (55.81959, -4.1714), a 26.32p/kWh import price and £1,000 per kWp installed; see the help page for the full method.
SP Energy Networks and your Cambuslang connection
Cambuslang is served by SP Energy Networks: the town's centre falls inside its South and Central Scotland licence area on NESO's boundary map.
What decides the paperwork is the inverter and battery output, not the number of panels. Up to 3.68kW per phase, a system follows G98: SP Energy Networks is notified within 28 days of commissioning and nothing has to be approved first.
Above that, G99 means applying before the work is booked. Ofgem's guaranteed standard for a low voltage generation connection quotation is 45 working days, with £80 paid for each working day late, and it binds SP Energy Networks as it does every network operator.
Sources: NESO DNO licence areas (3 May 2024); Ofgem, Distributed Generation Standards Direction guidance, checked 27 September 2026. G98 vs G99, explained.

Adding a heat pump or an EV charger in Cambuslang
A heat pump in Cambuslang
In December, the darkest month here, 12 panels in Cambuslang make about 120 kWh. That is when a heat pump runs hardest, so its running cost in Cambuslang comes down to the tariff and the flow temperature rather than the roof.
In Scotland, Home Energy Scotland offers a grant of up to £7,500 towards a heat pump, an optional interest-free loan of up to £7,500 on top, and £1,500 more for rural and island homes (Home Energy Scotland, checked 28 September 2026).
Charging an EV in Cambuslang
Cambuslang's May output, about 760 kWh from 12 panels, is several times the 70 kWh or so a typical home uses in daylight that month on our calculator's settings. Daytime charging turns that surplus into miles.
Renters and flat owners with private off-street parking can get 75% off a chargepoint and its installation, up to £500 per socket, until 31 March 2027 (gov.uk, checked 28 September 2026). The calculator above adds a 7.4kW smart charger from £1,100 installed.
The packages, priced before anyone visits
Every system is designed around your roof on the free call before anything is fitted.
Solar panel servicing and repair in Cambuslang
If a system in Cambuslang is underperforming, start with the guides below: repair benchmarks, service scope, and the inverter question.
Cambuslang solar questions
How much energy would 12 solar panels make in Cambuslang?
Cambuslang averages 2.36 peak sun hours a day, which PVGIS turns into 863 kWh per kWp a year. On a 12-panel, 6.36 kWp roof that is about 5,490 kWh, 72% of it between April and September.
Is solar more expensive in Cambuslang?
Prices on this site are the same everywhere: £1,000 per kWp installed, which puts a 12-panel system at £6,360 in Cambuslang, and a Duracell Dura16 installed with solar at £4,450 on top. The local part is generation, about 5,490 kWh a year here, which is what drives payback.
Who is the network operator in Cambuslang, and do I need a G99 application?
The operator is SP Energy Networks. Most home systems use the G98 route, a notification within 28 days of switch-on for up to 3.68kW per phase, so nothing waits on the network. Above that, G99 applies and has to be granted first. Ofgem's guaranteed standard for a low voltage generation connection quotation is 45 working days, with £80 paid for each working day late, and it binds SP Energy Networks as it does every network operator. Your design call checks which route yours needs.
What could I earn from exporting in Cambuslang?
On the 12p export scenario, a 12-panel system in Cambuslang sends about 4,552 kWh a year to the grid, worth around £546. The export rates table compares what each supplier pays.
How does solar perform in Cambuslang in the winter months?
December is the weakest month in Cambuslang: about 120 kWh from 12 panels, against 760 kWh in May. The panels still generate on bright winter days; they just cover a smaller share of what the house uses.
How Cambuslang compares with its neighbours
How the towns nearest Cambuslang compare on the same PVGIS settings, closest first.
| Town | kWh per kWp a year | vs Cambuslang |
|---|---|---|
| Cambuslang | 863 | this town |
| Rutherglen | 856 | −7 kWh |
| Uddingston | 860 | −3 kWh |
| Blantyre | 866 | +3 kWh |
| Glasgow | 854 | −9 kWh |
| East Kilbride | 856 | −7 kWh |
| Bellshill | 851 | −12 kWh |
PVGIS v5.2 for each town centroid, identical assumptions throughout. A few kWh either way is weather-year noise; a spread beyond about 30 kWh per kWp is real geography.
Also for Cambuslang: Solar panels in Cambuslang from OVO Solar & Battery
Also near Cambuslang
See a number before you speak to anyone
Answer a few questions about your roof and usage and see an instant solar and battery estimate. No email needed to see the result.
Reading for Cambuslang homeowners
Sourced, dated and written by us. The same ground we cover on your free call.
What the January price cap means for solar, and what it does not
The whole-bill forecast is gas-led. What solar actually competes with is smaller, and mostly unpublished.
Read the guide →GivEnergy in administration: what owners should do now
The sourced timeline, the warranty position, and the owner's checklist for this month.
Read the guide →Home EV charger types and speeds, explained properly
Granny cable, 7kW wall unit or 22kW three phase. What each adds per hour, and which you need.
Read the guide →Are heat pumps worth it? The real 2026 numbers
Electricity costs 3.3x gas per kWh. A heat pump is about 3x as efficient. The numbers nearly cancel out.
Read the guide →Choosing a tariff when you have solar, a battery and an EV
Solar, battery and EV want different tariffs. How to work out which one to protect.
Read the guide →HIES explained: what the badge actually protects, and when
What HIES protects: deposits up to 25 percent capped at 5,000 pounds, and your workmanship guarantee.
Read the guide →Get my free quote
Takes about two minutes. We call or text within one working day to book your free 30-minute video design call at a time that suits you. We design it around your roof and your numbers, and our MCS-certified, fully insured installation teams install it.